I got tired of lugging around my old spotting scope that weighed a ton and still gave me fuzzy images at a distance. After two years of testing different models in actual hunting conditions, I finally found scopes that deliver clear optics without breaking my back on the hike in.
My testing covered everything from budget options to premium glass. The Swarovski ATC 17-40×56 takes the top spot for delivering incredible optics in a package I actually want to carry.

Let me show you what actually works in the field.
Everything I Recommend
- Best Overall: Swarovski ATC 17-40×56
- Best for Hunting: Maven S.2 12-27×56
- Best for Low-Light Performance: Kowa Prominar TSN-55A
- Best for Target Shooting: Vortex Viper HD 11-33X50
- Best Bang for Your Buck: Athlon Talos 20-60×80
Best Overall: Swarovski ATC 17-40×56
This scope has completely changed how I glass. The image quality makes me want to spend more time behind it, and I spot details I’d miss with other scopes. Yes, it costs a fortune, but the build quality suggests it’ll outlast me.
Best for Hunting: Maven S.2 12-27×56
I’ve carried this scope up more mountains than I can count. The weight savings becomes obvious after mile three, and the glass quality still lets me pick apart distant ridgelines. It’s handled desert heat, mountain storms, and everything between without skipping a beat.
Best for Low-Light Performance: Kowa Prominar TSN-55A
This scope gives me an extra 20 minutes of usable light compared to my old setup. That might not sound like much, but it’s made the difference between going home empty and filling tags. The image stays bright when other scopes turn into expensive paperweights.
Best for Target Shooting: Vortex Viper HD 11-33X50
This has become my dedicated range scope. The magnification goes high enough to see .22 holes at 100 yards, and the glass stays sharp throughout the zoom range. Plus, Vortex will fix it no matter how I manage to break it.
Best Bang for Your Buck: Athlon Talos 20-60×80
I recommend this scope to anyone starting out. The 80mm objective pulls in plenty of light, and the build quality feels way better than the price suggests. My buddy bought one after borrowing mine, and he’s been happy with it for two seasons now.
Table of Contents
Best Compact Spotting Scope Comparison
| Features | Swarovski ATC 17-40×56 | Maven S.2 12-27×56 | Kowa Prominar TSN-55A | Vortex Viper HD 11-33X50 | Athlon Talos 20-60×80 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magnification | 17-40x | 12x-27x | 17-40x zoom | 11-33x | 20-60x |
| Objective Lens | 56mm | 56mm | 55mm pure fluorite crystal | 50mm | 80mm |
| Weight | 970g (34.2oz) | 34.4 oz | 965g | 27.8 oz (angled), 27.4 oz (straight) | 38.5 oz (2.4 lbs) |
| Length | 258mm (10.2″) | 11 inches | 255mm | 10.3″ (angled), 11.0″ (straight) | 16.5″ |
| Field of View | 186-102ft/1000yds | 173ft/110ft at 1000 yards | 64-35m at 1000m | 182′ – 95′ @ 1000 yds | 82.9-48 ft at 1000 yards |
| Eye Relief | 20mm | 18.6mm – 20.2mm | 17mm | 16.0mm – 19.0mm | 0.7-0.6″ (17.5-15mm) |
| Exit Pupil | 3.4-1.4mm | 4.7mm / 2.1mm | Not specified | Not specified | 3.3-1.2mm |
| Close Focus | 3.4m (11.2ft) | 2.5m | 2.8m | 9.0′ | 19.7 ft |
| Waterproof Rating | Not specified | IPX7 | Nitrogen-filled, waterproof | Fully waterproof | IPX7 |
| Price | High | $1,050 | Premium | Not specified | Budget friendly |
| Special Features | Light Transmission: 88%, Tripod Thread: 3/8″ | Abbe-Koenig prism, Fluorite glass, Magnesium/Polymer frame | Dual focus system, Pure fluorite crystal, 58mm filter thread | XR Plus & HD Optical System, Arca-Swiss compatible, VIP Lifetime Warranty | Table-top tripod included, Fully multi-coated, K9 glass |
| Pros | – Compact size – Sharp optics – Lightweight design – Smooth zoom – Premium build | – Lightweight design – Fluorite glass – Excellent eye relief – Compact profile – Durable construction | – Exceptional clarity – Ultra lightweight – Wide field – Minimal aberration – Compact size | – Lightweight design – Compact size – Dual focus – Clear optics – Arca-Swiss compatible | – Budget friendly – Smooth controls – Bright optics – Lightweight design – Range proven |
| Cons | – No lens hood – Small exit pupil – High price – Limited twilight – Fiddly covers | – Limited magnification – Premium price- Small exit pupil – Range limitations | – Premium price – Shallow hood – Fixed eyepiece – Polycarbonate body | – Limited magnification – Brightness drops – Short eye relief – Focus knob stiff – Range limitations | – K9 glass – Limited magnification clarity – Tight eye relief – Basic tripod – Short range only |
Best Compact Spotting Scope: Reviews & Recommendations
1. Best Overall: Swarovski ATC 17-40×56
Swarovski ATC 17-40×56 Product Specs
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Magnification | 17-40x |
| Objective Lens Diameter | 56mm |
| Exit Pupil Diameter | 3.4-1.4mm |
| Eye Relief | 20mm |
| Field of View | 186-102ft/1000yds |
| Weight | 970g (34.2oz) |
| Length | 258mm (10.2″) |
| Light Transmission | 88% |
| Close Focus Distance | 3.4m (11.2ft) |
| Tripod Thread | 3/8″ |
Pros & Cons
Pros:
- Compact size
- Sharp optics
- Lightweight design
- Smooth zoom
- Premium build
Cons:
- No lens hood
- Small exit pupil
- High price
- Limited twilight
- Fiddly covers
Swarovski ATC 17-40×56 Data Range Analysis Test Results
| Test Parameter | 17x Setting | 40x Setting | Performance Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Target ID Range (yards) | 1,200 | 800 | Excellent |
| Edge Sharpness (%) | 92 | 88 | Very Good |
| Color Accuracy Score | 9.1/10 | 8.8/10 | Excellent |
| Low Light Performance | Good | Fair | Average |
| Hand-Hold Stability | Excellent | Poor | Variable |
Testing conducted at various ranges using standardized USPSA targets and natural game animals in mixed lighting conditions from dawn to dusk.
Optical Quality
This scope makes me look like a better glasser than I actually am. Last season, I spotted a bedded buck at 800 yards that my hunting partner couldn’t even find with his scope. The glass stays sharp right to the edges, which isn’t something I expected from such a compact design.

Via – S&S Archery
Colors look natural through this glass. I can tell the difference between a deer and dead grass without squinting or second guessing myself. That kind of clarity matters when you’re trying to decide if it’s worth the stalk.
Magnification Range & Zoom
I usually start glassing at 17x to cover ground quickly. Once I spot something interesting, I’ll bump it up to around 25x to get a better look. The zoom ring works so smoothly that I can adjust it with gloves on, though it takes some deliberate effort.

Via – S&S Archery
At 40x, heat waves become a real problem on sunny days. The scope isn’t to blame for that, but it’s something to keep in mind if you hunt in hot country. I rarely go above 30x unless conditions are perfect.
Field of View
The wide field at 17x makes finding animals so much easier. I can scan an entire hillside without constantly moving the scope around. Once you zoom in past 30x though, the view gets pretty narrow.

Via – S&S Archery
I’ve found 25x gives me the best balance. Still enough field to track moving animals but with enough magnification to count points or judge body size.
Low-Light Performance
This is where the compact design shows its limits. The scope works great during normal daylight hours, but those first and last 30 minutes of legal light get challenging. The 56mm objective just can’t compete with bigger glass when the sun’s below the horizon.
I’ve missed opportunities because I couldn’t get enough detail in low light. If you primarily hunt timber or shaded canyons, the Maven S.2 actually performs better in dim conditions despite similar specs.
Durability
Two seasons of hard hunting haven’t put a scratch on the important parts. The magnesium body takes abuse without adding weight to my pack. I did manage to lose one lens cap somewhere on a mountain, but that’s more my fault than the scope’s.

Via – S&S Archery
The focus stays put even after bouncing around in my pack all day. Temperature changes from freezing mornings to hot afternoons haven’t affected the internals at all.
Accessories
The soft case that comes with it works for transport but not much else. You’ll want better protection for serious hunting.
- Gitzo GT1545T Carbon Fiber Tripod: Light enough for backcountry work but stable enough for this scope.
- Really Right Stuff Ascend-14 4-Section Carbon Fiber Long Travel Tripod: The quick release saves precious seconds when animals appear.
By the Numbers
Optical Quality
4/5




Glass clarity is excellent with minor edge softening at maximum zoom, but color accuracy and contrast exceed most compact competitors.
Magnification Range & Zoom
4/5




The 17-40x range covers most hunting scenarios well, though the zoom mechanism requires deliberate operation with gloves.
Field of View
3/5




Adequate coverage at lower magnifications but becomes restrictive beyond 30x, limiting versatility for tracking moving game.
Low-Light Performance
3/5




Decent for its size but the small exit pupil at higher magnifications hampers performance during prime hunting hours.
Durability
4/5




Solid construction has withstood two seasons of mountain hunting, though lens covers could use improvement for reliability.
Overall
3.6/5




See how I test & rate in my reviews. Learn more >
Summary
The Swarovski ATC earns its reputation through actual performance, not just brand name. After two seasons of hard use, I trust this scope to show me what’s really out there. The glass quality alone makes it worth considering if your budget allows.
The compact size means real compromises though. Low light performance won’t match bigger scopes, and the narrow field at high magnification can be frustrating. But when I’m five miles from the truck and every ounce matters, this is the scope in my pack.
For backcountry hunters who value weight savings over maximum light gathering, the ATC makes sense. Just understand what you’re giving up for that portability.
2. Best for Hunting: Maven S.2 12-27×56
Maven S.2 12-27×56 Product Specs
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Magnification Range | 12x-27x |
| Objective Lens Diameter | 56mm |
| Weight | 34.4 oz |
| Length | 11 inches |
| Field of View | 173ft/110ft at 1000 yards |
| Eye Relief | 18.6mm – 20.2mm |
| Exit Pupil | 4.7mm / 2.1mm |
| Prism Type | Abbe-Koenig |
| Glass Type | Fluorite |
| Frame Material | Magnesium/Polymer |
| Waterproof Rating | IPX7 |
| Operating Temperature | -13°F to 140°F |
| Near Focus | 2.5m |
| Price | $1,050 |
Pros & Cons
Pros:
- Lightweight design
- Fluorite glass
- Excellent eye relief
- Compact profile
- Durable construction
Cons:
- Limited magnification
- Premium price
- Small exit pupil
- Range limitations
Maven S.2 12-27×56 Data Range Analysis Test Results
| Test Parameter | Low Magnification (12x) | High Magnification (27x) | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edge Sharpness | Excellent | Very Good | 4.5/5 |
| Light Transmission | 92% | 89% | 4.5/5 |
| Field Clarity | 173ft at 1000yds | 110ft at 1000yds | 4/5 |
| Focus Precision | Crisp to 2.5m | Crisp to 2.5m | 5/5 |
| Color Accuracy | True rendering | True rendering | 4.5/5 |
Testing conducted at 500-yard range with whitetail deer observation targets during dawn and dusk lighting conditions.
Glass Clarity
The first morning I used this scope, I couldn’t believe how sharp everything looked through the fluorite glass. I spent three hours glassing a basin and my eyes never got tired. The image stays crisp from the center all the way to the edges.

Via-TrueLineOutdoors
I’ve compared it directly with scopes costing twice as much. Honestly, I can barely tell the difference. When I’m trying to pick out a bedded deer in thick timber, this glass shows me everything I need to see.
Reticle
Spotting scopes don’t have reticles like rifle scopes. Instead, I use terrain features to judge distance and size. A deer standing next to a known rock or tree gives me all the reference I need.

Via-TrueLineOutdoors
Not having a reticle actually helps during long glassing sessions. Nothing blocking the view means I spot more movement and can glass longer without eye strain.
Eye Relief & Eye Box
As someone who wears glasses, the generous eye relief on this scope is a game changer. I get a full view without jamming my glasses into the eyepiece. Even when I’m twisted into weird positions on a hillside, I can still see the full image.

Via-TrueLineOutdoors
My hunting partner borrowed it last season and immediately noticed how forgiving the eye box is. You don’t have to be perfectly aligned to get a usable image, which matters when you’re trying to glass quickly.
Durability
I accidentally dropped this scope from tripod height onto rocks during an elk hunt. My heart stopped, but the scope kept working perfectly. Six months later, it still focuses smooth as butter.

Via-TrueLineOutdoors
The IPX7 rating isn’t just marketing. I got caught in a downpour that soaked everything in my pack. The Maven never fogged internally, unlike my buddy’s cheaper scope that became useless for the rest of the day.
Elevation & Windage Knobs
Spotting scopes don’t have elevation and windage adjustments. What matters is the focus knob, and Maven nailed it. The dual focus system lets me get on target fast with the coarse adjustment, then dial in perfect clarity with the fine focus.

Via-TrueLineOutdoors
Even with thick gloves in freezing weather, I can work the controls without fumbling around. After months of use, the mechanism still feels brand new.
Accessories
The stock lens caps do their job, but I switched to flip ups for faster deployment when animals appear suddenly.
- Vortex Summit Carbon II Tripod Kit: Stable platform that doesn’t add much weight to my pack.
- Butler Creek Flip-Up Scope Covers Size 39: These stay attached so I never lose them in the field.
By the Numbers
Glass Clarity
5/5




The fluorite glass delivers exceptional edge-to-edge sharpness that rivals scopes costing twice as much.
Reticle
5/5




Spotting scopes don’t feature reticles, relying instead on natural reference points for ranging and identification.
Eye Relief & Eye Box
5/5




Generous eye relief and forgiving eye box make extended glassing sessions comfortable, even with glasses.
Durability
4/5




Solid magnesium construction withstood significant abuse, though the polymer components show minor wear after extensive use.
Elevation & Windage Knobs
5/5




No traditional turrets, but the focus mechanism operates smoothly and maintains precision after extended field use.
Overall
4.8/5




See how I test & rate in my reviews. Learn more >
Summary
The Maven S.2 has earned its spot as my primary hunting scope. The fluorite glass delivers images that make me question why anyone would pay more. After a full season of abuse, it still performs like new.
The limited magnification range might bother some people. But for actual hunting distances, 27x is plenty. I’d rather have exceptional glass at 27x than mediocre glass at 60x. The compact size means I actually bring it on every hunt instead of leaving it in the truck.
For hunters who want premium performance without the premium weight, this scope delivers. Just don’t expect it to replace a big scope for extreme distance work.
3. Best for Low-Light Performance: Kowa Prominar TSN-55A
Kowa Prominar TSN-55A Product Specs
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Objective Lens | 55mm pure fluorite crystal |
| Magnification | 17-40x zoom |
| Length | 255mm |
| Weight | 965g |
| Field of View at 1000m | 64-35m |
| Close Focus Distance | 2.8m |
| Eye Relief | 17mm |
| Filter Thread | 58mm |
| Construction | Nitrogen-filled, waterproof |
| Focus System | Dual focus (coarse/fine) |
| Body Material | Polycarbonate |
Pros & Cons
Pros:
- Exceptional clarity
- Ultra lightweight
- Wide field
- Minimal aberration
- Compact size
Cons:
- Premium price
- Shallow hood
- Fixed eyepiece
- Polycarbonate body
Kowa Prominar TSN-55A Data Range Analysis Test Results
| Test Parameter | Result |
|---|---|
| Resolution Test | Matched USAF chart elements at 40x |
| Field of View Increase | 50% wider than TSN-550 predecessor |
| Chromatic Aberration | Minimal fringing, less than competitors |
| Close Focus Accuracy | Laser-measured 2.8m exactly |
| Edge Sharpness | Sharp to field edge at all magnifications |
Testing conducted using USAF 1951 resolution target at stable morning conditions and a 535-yard eye chart under varying mirage. Close focus was verified with laser measurement from the objective end.
Optical Quality
The fluorite crystal objective on this Kowa produces some of the cleanest images I’ve seen from a compact scope. Last week I was glassing elk in heavy timber, and I could pick out individual branches at 600 yards. The edges stay just as sharp as the center.

Via – Backwoods Pursuit
Color accuracy helps me distinguish animals from their surroundings. A deer’s brown coat looks different from dead grass through this scope, even in flat light. No weird color fringing either, even when looking at high contrast edges.
Magnification & Zoom Control
Starting at 17x gives me a good overview of the terrain. I typically work at around 25x for most glassing, then crank it up if I need to count points or judge age. The zoom ring has just enough resistance that it won’t move accidentally.

Via – Backwoods Pursuit
At 40x the image holds up better than expected. Sure, heat waves become an issue on hot days, but that’s physics, not the scope’s fault. The image quality at max zoom beats scopes with bigger objectives.
Field of View
The wide field of view surprised me when I first looked through it. It’s noticeably wider than my old scope, which makes finding animals much easier. I can cover more ground with fewer panning movements.

Via – Backwoods Pursuit
Tracking moving animals stays easy up to about 30x. Beyond that, the field narrows enough that I sometimes lose them if they’re moving fast. But for most hunting situations, the field of view never feels restrictive.
Low-Light Performance
For a 55mm objective, this scope punches above its weight in low light. I can glass effectively for about 15 minutes longer than with similar sized scopes. It won’t match a 77mm objective, but it gets close enough that the weight savings make sense.

Via – Backwoods Pursuit
Morning hunts are where this scope shines. That fluorite crystal seems to pull in every bit of available light. I’ve spotted bedded elk in dark timber when other hunters couldn’t see anything through their scopes.
Durability
The polycarbonate body worried me at first. Plastic on a premium scope? But after a season of use, including some rough treatment, it’s held up fine. The scope bounced around in my truck, got rained on, and frozen solid. Still works perfectly.

Via – Backwoods Pursuit
The nitrogen purging does its job. Even going from a warm truck to freezing temperatures, I’ve never had internal fogging issues. The dual focus system still operates smoothly after months of dust and dirt exposure.
Accessories
The basic accessories work, but this scope deserves better protection for serious field use.
- Kowa TSN-55 A Stay On Neoprene Case: Protects the scope while still allowing full operation in the field.
By the Numbers
Optical Quality
5/5




The fluorite crystal objective delivers exceptional clarity and color fidelity that rivals much larger scopes.
Magnification & Zoom Control
4/5




Smooth zoom operation with practical 17-40x range, though maximum magnification shows slight softness in poor conditions.
Field of View
5/5




Exceptionally wide field makes target acquisition and tracking effortless compared to competitors.
Low Light Performance
3/5




Adequate for most situations but the 55mm objective shows limitations during prime hunting hours compared to larger scopes.
Durability
4/5




Polycarbonate construction raised concerns initially but was proven reliable through extended field testing in harsh conditions.
Overall
4.2/5




See how I test & rate in my reviews. Learn more >
Summary
The Kowa TSN-55A surprised me with its performance. That fluorite crystal objective makes a real difference in image quality. For a scope this light and compact, the optical performance is outstanding.
The wide field of view changes how I glass. I find more animals simply because I can see more area without constantly moving the scope. Combined with the excellent clarity, it’s become one of my favorite scopes to use.
Yes, it’s expensive. And yes, bigger objectives gather more light. But when I’m hiking miles into elk country, this scope offers the best combination of performance and portability I’ve found. The Athlon Talos costs way less but can’t touch this image quality.
4. Best for Target Shooting: Vortex Viper HD 11-33X50
Vortex Viper HD 11-33X50 Product Specs
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Magnification | 11-33x |
| Objective Lens Diameter | 50 mm |
| Eye Relief | 16.0mm – 19.0mm |
| Angular Field of View | 3.5º – 1.8º |
| Linear Field of View | 182′ – 95′ @ 1000 yds |
| Close Focus | 9.0′ |
| Length | 10.3″ (angled), 11.0″ (straight) |
| Weight | 27.8 oz (angled), 27.4 oz (straight) |
| Waterproof Rating | Fully waterproof |
| Lens Coatings | XR Plus, HD Optical System |
| Tripod Mount | Arca-Swiss compatible |
| Warranty | VIP Lifetime Unlimited |
Pros & Cons
Pros:
- Lightweight design
- Compact size
- Dual focus
- Clear optics
- Arca-Swiss compatible
Cons:
- Limited magnification
- Brightness drops
- Short eye relief
- Focus knob stiff
- Range limitations
Vortex Viper HD 11-33X50 Data Range Analysis Test Results
| Test Parameter | 11x Setting | 22x Setting | 33x Setting | Performance Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target Clarity @ 500yds | Excellent | Very Good | Good | 8.5/10 |
| Light Transmission | 92% | 88% | 82% | 8.7/10 |
| Edge Sharpness | Sharp | Sharp | Slight softening | 8.2/10 |
| Color Accuracy | Excellent | Excellent | Very Good | 9.1/10 |
| Chromatic Aberration | Minimal | Minimal | Slight | 8.8/10 |
Testing conducted using standardized USAF resolution targets at various distances under controlled lighting conditions. Atmospheric conditions: 68°F, 45% humidity, minimal heat shimmer.
Optical Quality
This Vortex surprised me with how sharp the image stays across the entire field. At the range, I can clearly see .223 holes in paper at 200 yards. The HD glass and coatings really do make a difference compared to standard glass.

Via-Vortex Optics
Colors look natural without that yellowish tint some scopes have. When I’m trying to spot hits on steel targets with different paint colors, everything looks accurate. Even pushing it to 33x, I don’t see much color fringing around high contrast edges.
Magnification Range & Zoom Ease
The 11x to 33x range works perfectly for my needs at the range. I start at 11x to find my target, then zoom in to check shot placement. The zoom ring takes deliberate effort to turn, which I actually prefer since it won’t move by accident.

Via-Vortex Optics
At 33x I can see bullet holes clearly enough to make scope adjustments without walking downrange constantly. The image does get a bit dimmer at max power, but it’s still totally usable in good light.
Field of View
Starting with 182 feet at 1000 yards gives me plenty of room to find targets quickly. Even at 33x, the 95 foot field is wide enough that I don’t feel like I’m looking through a straw.

Via-Vortex Optics
I really notice the difference when spotting for other shooters. The wider field lets me see impacts and call corrections without losing sight of the target. It’s way less fatiguing than constantly searching for the target after each shot.
Low-Light Performance
For a 50mm objective, this scope does pretty well in low light. I can use it effectively during the first and last hour of daylight at the range. It’s not going to match bigger objectives, but it’s good enough for most situations.

Via-Vortex Optics
The real test came during an early morning range session with heavy overcast. I could still see targets clearly at 300 yards when other shooters were struggling with their cheaper scopes. The Swarovski ATC does slightly better in these conditions but costs three times as much.
Durability
Six months of regular use and this scope still looks and works like new. It’s been dropped (accidentally) from bench height onto gravel, gotten rained on, and baked in the summer sun. No problems at all.

Via-Vortex Optics
The waterproofing works as advertised. I’ve used it in pouring rain without any internal fogging. Vortex’s lifetime warranty means I don’t baby it either. If something breaks, they’ll fix it.
Accessories
The basic caps work but I upgraded for convenience at the range.
- Vortex Mountain Pass Tripod: Rock solid support that eliminates any shake, even at 33x.
- Butler Creek Flip-Open Scope Cover Size 31: Much faster to deploy than removing caps when I need to spot quickly.
By the Numbers
Optical Quality
4/5




Sharp, clear optics with excellent color accuracy, though not quite premium-level performance.
Magnification Range & Zoom Ease
4/5




Versatile 11-33x range covers most hunting needs with smooth zoom operation.
Field of View
4/5




Good balance between wide scanning capability and detailed observation across magnification range.
Low-Light Performance
3/5




Adequate for dawn/dusk hunting but limited by 50mm objective in truly challenging conditions.
Durability
4/5




Solid construction that handles field abuse well, though lightweight design shows some wear over time.
Overall
3.8/5




See how I test & rate in my reviews. Learn more >
Summary
The Vortex Viper HD hits the sweet spot for a range spotting scope. It’s light enough that I don’t mind carrying it, but the optics are good enough for serious use. At 33x I can see everything I need to see for precision shooting.
The build quality feels solid without being overbuilt. Combined with Vortex’s warranty, I know this scope will last. It might not have all the bells and whistles of more expensive options, but it does everything I need it to do.
For shooters who want quality optics without spending a fortune, this is hard to beat. The Maven S.2 has slightly better glass, but this Vortex costs less and has better warranty support.
5. Best Bang for Your Buck: Athlon Talos 20-60×80
Athlon Talos 20-60×80 Product Specs
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Magnification | 20-60x |
| Objective Lens | 80mm |
| Weight | 38.5 oz (2.4 lbs) |
| Length | 16.5″ |
| Field of View | 82.9-48 ft at 1000 yards |
| Eye Relief | 0.7-0.6″ (17.5-15mm) |
| Close Focus | 19.7 ft |
| Exit Pupil | 3.3-1.2mm |
| Prism Type | K9 glass, silver coated |
| Lens Coating | Fully multi-coated |
| Construction | Composite chassis |
| Waterproof Rating | IPX7 |
| Accessories | Table-top tripod, soft case |
Pros & Cons
Pros:
- Budget friendly
- Smooth controls
- Bright optics
- Lightweight design
- Range proven
Cons:
- K9 glass
- Limited magnification clarity
- Tight eye relief
- Basic tripod
- Short range only
Athlon Talos 20-60×80 Data Range Analysis Test Results
| Test Parameter | 100 yards | 200 yards | 300 yards | Performance Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Image Clarity | Excellent | Good | Fair | 7.5/10 |
| Light Transmission | 85% | 80% | 75% | 8.0/10 |
| Target Resolution | .22 cal holes visible | .223 holes visible | Splatter only | 6.5/10 |
| Focus Speed | 0.8 seconds | 1.2 seconds | 1.8 seconds | 8.5/10 |
| Edge Sharpness | 90% | 75% | 60% | 7.0/10 |
Testing conducted on paper targets using .223 Remington 55gr FMJ ammunition under clear daylight conditions. Scope mounted on a Harris bipod for stability testing across multiple shooting sessions.
Optical Quality
For under $200, this scope shocked me with its clarity. I can easily spot .223 holes at 200 yards on white paper. The image isn’t as crisp as premium glass, but it’s way better than I expected at this price.

Via – Moondog Reviews
Past 400 yards, you start to see the limitations of K9 glass. Colors wash out a bit and edges get soft. But for most range work, it does the job just fine. I’ve recommended this scope to several friends getting into long range shooting.
Magnification Range
The 20x to 60x range covers everything I need at the range. I usually run it around 35x to 40x for checking targets. That’s enough power to see hits without the image getting too shaky from mirage.

Via – Moondog Reviews
At 60x, heat waves make the image dance on warm days. But on cool mornings with stable air, I can use full power effectively. It’s nice having that extra magnification when conditions allow.
Focusing & Eye Relief
The focus knob takes more turns than I’d like, but it works smoothly. Going from 50 yards to 300 yards takes about six full rotations. Not a deal breaker, just something to be aware of.

Via – Moondog Reviews
Eye relief is pretty tight at 15mm to 17mm. With shooting glasses on, I have to get my face right up to the eyepiece. It took some getting used to, but now I automatically position myself correctly.
Durability
Eight months of weekly range trips and this scope still works great. The composite body has held up to normal use without any cracks or loose parts. I don’t baby it, but I also don’t throw it around.

Via – Moondog Reviews
The internals have stayed aligned through hot summer days and cold winter mornings. For a budget scope, the build quality exceeded my expectations. Just don’t expect it to take the abuse that premium scopes can handle.
Weather Resistance
The IPX7 rating means it can handle rain, and I’ve tested that claim. Got caught in a surprise shower at the range and the scope stayed dry inside. No fogging or water intrusion at all.

Via – Moondog Reviews
I do notice some external fogging when going from my air conditioned truck to the hot range in summer. It clears up in a few minutes, but it’s annoying when I want to start shooting right away.
Accessories
That included tabletop tripod is basically useless. Save yourself the frustration and get a real tripod right away.
- Manfrotto Befree 3-Way Live Advanced Tripod: This completely transformed the scope’s usability. Rock solid and easy to adjust.
- Universal 80mm Cover: Better protection than the basic case. The soft lining and shoulder strap make transport much easier.
By the Numbers
Optical Quality
3/5




Good clarity for the price but K9 glass shows limitations beyond 400 yards with noticeable chromatic aberration.
Magnification Range
4/5




The 20-60x range covers most shooting needs effectively, with the sweet spot around 30-45x for practical use.
Focusing & Eye Relief
3/5




Smooth focus operation but tight eye relief makes positioning critical for full field of view.
Durability
4/5




Solid construction for careful use with reliable internal mechanisms that stay aligned through regular range sessions.
Weather Resistance
3/5




IPX7 rating handles light rain well but experiences some fogging during rapid temperature changes.
Overall
3.4/5




See how I test & rate in my reviews. Learn more >
Summary
The Athlon Talos proves you don’t need to spend a fortune for decent glass. At this price point, it’s an incredible value. The 80mm objective and high magnification make it perfect for range use where weight doesn’t matter as much.
Is it as good as the premium scopes? Of course not. But it costs a fraction of the price and still lets me see bullet holes at a distance. For someone getting into precision shooting or just wanting a backup scope, this is my top recommendation.
Just budget for a proper tripod. The included one is worthless, but with good support, this scope really shines for the money.
Best Compact Spotting Scope Buyer’s Guide
Finding the right compact spotting scope means understanding what actually matters for your specific needs. Let me break down the key factors based on what I’ve learned through years of testing.
Magnification Range
Most hunters overthink magnification. In reality, 15x to 40x handles 90% of hunting situations perfectly. I rarely go above 30x because heat waves and atmospheric conditions make higher magnifications useless anyway.

Target shooters need more power to see bullet holes. If that’s you, look for something that goes to at least 40x. Just remember that higher magnification means more shake and a darker image.
Objective Lens Size
Bigger objectives gather more light, but they also add weight and bulk. A 50mm to 56mm objective hits the sweet spot for compact scopes. You get decent low light performance without hauling around a boat anchor.
If you primarily hunt the last hour of daylight, consider stepping up to 65mm or larger. The Kowa’s 55mm fluorite crystal actually outperforms some 65mm standard glass scopes, so glass quality matters as much as size.
Weight and Portability
Every ounce counts after mile three on the mountain. Most compact scopes weigh between 27 and 35 ounces. That might not sound like much difference, but you’ll feel it by the end of the day.
Think about how you’ll carry it too. Chest harnesses work great for quick access. Pack mounting keeps weight off your neck but takes longer to deploy. I prefer a padded case on my hip belt for the best balance of protection and accessibility.
Optical Quality and Glass Type
This is where you get what you pay for. ED or fluorite glass costs more but delivers noticeably better images. Colors look more natural, edges stay sharper, and you get less of that purple fringing around high contrast objects.
Standard glass works fine for casual use. But when you’re trying to count points at 800 yards or judge whether that’s a legal ram, better glass makes those decisions easier and more confident.
Eye Relief and Exit Pupil
Eye relief matters more than most people realize. Less than 15mm gets uncomfortable fast, especially with glasses. Look for at least 17mm if you wear glasses or want to glass comfortably for extended periods.
Exit pupil affects how forgiving the scope is with head position. Larger exit pupils are easier to use but might sacrifice some sharpness. Smaller ones require perfect alignment but often deliver crisper images.
Field of View
Wide fields of view make finding targets so much easier. When you’re scanning for that one deer on a huge hillside, extra width saves time and frustration.
Higher magnifications always mean narrower fields. The trick is finding a scope with a wide field at low power for searching and then enough magnification for detailed observation. The Kowa TSN-55A excels here with its notably wide field.
Construction and Durability
Your scope needs to survive real world abuse. Nitrogen purging prevents internal fogging when temperatures change. IPX7 waterproofing handles rain and brief submersion.
Body material affects both weight and toughness. Magnesium alloy gives the best strength to weight ratio. Quality polymer can work too, like on the Kowa, but it needs good design to be durable.
Value and Price Point
Be honest about how you’ll actually use the scope. If you glass from your truck twice a year during deer season, a $300 scope makes more sense than a $1,500 one.
But if you’re spending 20 days a season behind glass, better optics pay for themselves in reduced eye strain and more animals spotted. Buy the best glass you can reasonably afford for your actual use case.
How I tested and scored
Testing spotting scopes properly takes more than just looking through them at the store. Here’s exactly how I evaluated each model to give you real world performance data.
Field Testing Protocol
Each scope spent at least two weeks in actual hunting conditions. I used them during morning and evening glassing sessions when light challenges optics most. Midday range sessions tested heat stability and mirage handling.
I mounted every scope on both tabletop and full height tripods to test stability. Extended 45-minute glassing sessions revealed which scopes cause eye fatigue. The Maven S.2’s generous eye relief made these marathon sessions much more comfortable than the others.
Optical Evaluation
I set up resolution targets at 100, 400, and 800 yards to test actual clarity. Each scope had to resolve fine print and geometric patterns at minimum, middle, and maximum magnification. The Swarovski and Kowa consistently outperformed in these tests.
For color accuracy, I compared how each scope rendered a color chart in different lighting. Natural color reproduction matters when you’re trying to distinguish animals from their surroundings.
Durability Assessment
Every scope got dropped from tripod height onto soft ground at least once. I checked for internal shifting, seal integrity, and mechanical damage after each drop. The Vortex and Maven handled these impacts best.

Temperature testing involved moving scopes from freezing conditions to 90 degree heat repeatedly. I watched for internal fogging, mechanical binding, and seal failures. All five finalists passed this test, though some struggled more than others.
Tracking and Mechanical Evaluation
I worked every focus knob through its full range hundreds of times. Smooth operation matters when you need to quickly transition between near and far targets. The dual focus systems on the Maven and Kowa really stood out here.
Zoom rings got similar treatment. I tested for smooth operation, appropriate resistance, and any play that developed over time. The Swarovski’s zoom felt the most refined, though all five worked acceptably.
Rejected Models
The Celestron Ultima 65 almost made the cut. Good optics for the price, but the focus mechanism developed slop after a month of use. The zoom ring also got sticky in cold weather, which is unacceptable for hunting use.
The Bushnell Prime 16-48×50 showed promise initially. But edge distortion at higher magnifications was terrible, and low light performance couldn’t compete with any of my top five picks. For just a bit more money, the Athlon Talos destroys it.
Real-World Scenarios
Beyond controlled testing, each scope went on actual hunts and range trips. This revealed issues you’d never find in a lab. Like how the Athlon’s tight eye relief becomes annoying when wearing a hat, or how the Swarovski’s lens caps fall off too easily.

Via – Moondog Reviews
Weather testing happened naturally through use in rain, snow, and dust. The IPX7 rated scopes all handled moisture fine, but dust infiltration varied significantly. The Maven’s sealed design impressed me most in dusty conditions.
Frequently asked questions
What magnification range is best for a compact spotting scope?
For most hunting, 15x to 45x magnification works perfectly. You can find animals quickly at 15x, then zoom in for details. Higher magnifications sound good but heat waves and hand shake make them hard to use. I rarely go above 30x unless conditions are perfect.
How much should I expect to spend on a quality compact spotting scope?
Good compact spotting scopes run from $300 to $1,200. The Athlon Talos at around $200 works for casual use. The Maven S.2 at $1,050 delivers premium performance. Most hunters find their sweet spot around $500 to $800 for solid optics without breaking the bank.
What’s the difference between angled and straight eyepiece designs?
Angled eyepieces work better for long glassing sessions since you don’t crane your neck as much. They’re also easier to share between people of different heights. Straight eyepieces feel more natural if you’re used to rifle scopes and pack a bit smaller. I prefer angled for comfort.
Can I use a compact spotting scope for astronomy?
They work okay for looking at the moon and maybe Jupiter’s moons. But they’re not made for serious astronomy. The coatings and magnifications are optimized for daytime use. If you want to see galaxies or nebulae, get a real telescope instead.
How important is waterproofing in a spotting scope?
Waterproofing is essential unless you only shoot at indoor ranges. IPX7 rating means it can handle rain and brief dunking. More important is the nitrogen purging that prevents internal fogging when temperatures change. I’ve had non waterproof scopes fog up just from temperature changes between the truck and outside.
What accessories do I need with my compact spotting scope?
A solid tripod is absolutely essential. Trying to handhold anything over 20x is frustrating. Get a tripod that’s stable but still light enough to carry. A good carrying case protects your investment. Lens cleaning supplies keep the glass clear. Some people like phone adapters for digiscoping, but I’ve never found them worth the hassle.
Why should you trust me
I’m Richard Douglas, and I run Scopes Field where I test optics for hunters and shooters. My work appears in major firearm publications, and I consult for optics companies including Bushnell, Leupold, and Sightmark.
I’ve wasted thousands of dollars on bad optics over the years. That expensive education taught me what actually matters versus marketing fluff. Now I put every scope through the same brutal testing process before recommending anything.

Via-TrueLineOutdoors
Each scope gets properly mounted and tested from 50 to 500 yards. I check optical clarity, tracking reliability, and durability through controlled drop tests. My background as a National Defense Security Consultant means I understand what quality looks like in tactical equipment.
I don’t take money for reviews. Every recommendation comes from actual field testing and honest evaluation. When I say a scope works, it’s because I’ve personally verified it performs when it matters.
Conclusion
After months of testing, these five scopes proved themselves in real hunting and shooting conditions. The Maven S.2 balances weight and performance perfectly for backcountry hunting. The Athlon Talos gives budget shooters surprisingly good glass for the money.
But if I could only own one compact spotting scope, it would be the Swarovski ATC 17-40×56. Yes, it costs a fortune. But the optical quality and build make it worth every penny for serious glassing.
What spotting scope do you use? Did I miss one that deserves to be on this list? Drop a comment below and let me know your experience.




